Are you sure you want to delete your account?
You have indicated you do not agree to our terms of use, do you wish to delete your account?
Login
person
lock_outline
Why not sign up?

Thank you for making contact with Copping Joyce Surveyors Ltd.

Privacy Policy
Here at Copping Joyce Surveyors Ltd we take your privacy seriously. We will only collect the data required to administer your account. By contacting us either by phone, email or web form or by handing us your business card at a trade show or exhibition you give your consent for us to contact you regarding the products and services we offer. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by emailing info@coppingjoyce.co.uk in order for us to offer you the best service we will share some of the information we hold with third party suppliers for the purpose of consumable/parts delivery and service visits but not for marketing purposes. You have the right to request the information we hold at any time, we will hold information securely on our servers unless you ask to be forgotten following the end of any service agreement. However, in order for Copping Joyce Ltd to comply with UK legal obligations we will retain information regarding invoices for VAT purposes.

· Who is responsible for processing your data?
Copping Joyce Ltd is the Data Controller. We are responsible for how your data is collected, stored and processed. In order to offer our services it is necessary for us to share some of your information with third party suppliers to enable the delivery of the correct level of service. Your personal data is never shared for marketing purposes.

· Managing your personal data
When you share your information with us you have the right to expect that information to be treated with total confidentiality. Therefore, it is our responsibility to manage your personal data that you provide to us with care and in accordance with all data protection legislation and industry best practice. Whether you have supplied your personal details online, by phone, by email, in a letter or by handing us your business card at a trade show, exhibition or networking event we will never use them without a lawful reason to do so. We will use your personal data for the purpose for which was originally requested and as fully explained in our privacy statement. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal data provided to us is accurate and up to date. You can update your personal data at any time by calling the office on 020 7749 1040.

· Using your personal data for direct marketing
We will hold your data for marketing purposes until such time you ask to be forgotten. For details on how to be forgotten please see the right to be forgotten section below. In all cases Copping Joyce Ltd reserve the right to keep information relating to invoicing to meet UK legal obligations.

· Obtaining Consent
By you handing over your information by phone, email, letter or at a trade show, exhibition or networking event you give consent for us to contact you regarding the products and services we offer. This will happen via phone, email or postal mail. You can change our marketing preferences at any time by calling the office on 020 7749 1040.

Your personal data rights

· Right of Access
You may wish to access a copy of the personal data we hold about you known as a Subject Access Request. You can do so by contacting us by phone, email or letter. We will respond to your request in a timely manner, but within 30 days. If data for the individual requesting access is not held but data for the company is, will seek authority being sharing your data. In this instance the 30 day period will start from authority being obtained. Please be aware that for security reasons we will not share information relating to bank account details.

· Right of Rectification
If you believe there is an error with the personal data we hold about you, please speak to a member of the team on 020 7749 1040.

· Right of Erasure
You have the right to request your personal data to be permanently deleted from our records and systems to avoid any further communication with you. Your request will always be considered in light of the lawful basis we hold, store and process your personal information. Where the legal basis permits we will carry out your request without undue delay. Please note, however, that we have a legal or contractual obligation to hold your personal data, we may not be able to carry out your request but we will explain this fully to you.

· Right to Restrict Processing
Should you believe that we are processing your personal data in any way that you did not understand or agree to and wish to restrict data processing please speak to a member of the team via phone or email.

· Right to Object to Processing
You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data. We will always make I clear at the outset of any new agreement how we will be processing your personal data. Should you wish to object to such processing we will give you the option to opt out. Should you wish the processing your personal data further please contact a member of the team to discuss this.

· Right to Portability
In the event that you wish to move your personal data that we hold to another organisation in the form of an excel spreadsheet or csv file please contact the office to arrange this. Such information will include, Names, Company Addresses, Phone Numbers and Email Addresses.

· Right to be informed
You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is commonly known as a privacy statement. We will provide you with the information about how we collect and use your personal data in various ways at the time of collecting your data, first use of your data and via our privacy statement available to view on our website and all email correspondence. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated with you via email. With credit account customer information relating to any updates will also be sent out with invoices. Should Copping Joyce Ltd suffer an event causing the loss of personal data we will inform the Information Commissioners Office with 72 hours of becoming aware of the event. Should the event pose a severe threat to the freedom of an individual we will notify you accordingly. If we feel that there is no threat to personal data we will record the event but not notify you.

· Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have a complaint with how you believe your personal data has been handled. For more information please visit ico.org.uk/concerns

Register
There was an error creating your account, please try again. If the problem persists, please contact us and we will investigate.
Password does not match


How would you like to be contacted?

Social Housing

Copping Joyce Surveyors provide a wide range of valuation services to affordable housing and public sector organisations, including
housing associations and local authorities. Our team of experienced specialists in affordable housing and development provide a full
range of services such as: -
 
• Valuations for loan security
• Valuations for accounts purposes
• Valuations for acquisitions, disposal & intra-company transfer
• Valuations of shared ownership and private tenure newly built units
• Valuation advice for rent setting (social and affordable rent)
• Section 106 valuations and viability studies
• Social Housing acquisitions and disposals for registered providers

Our Clients

Copping Joyce Surveyors works with a number of large Registered Providers of Social Housing assisting them in achieving their strategic objectives
image

Case Studies

image

South Grove, Walthamstow, E17

Contract Details: Copping Joyce Surveyors Ltd was instructed by Clarion Housing Group to undertake a full Red Book Valuation of a brownfield site in Walthamstow (E17) occupied by a two-storey industrial unit for acquisitions purposes. The property planning permission for a scheme comprising 183 residential units with commercial space (A1/A2/B1/D1/D2) on the ground floor. The client instructed us to provide our opinion of the Market Value of the subject Site and the Gross Development Value of the Scheme.
Key Challenges: Major mixed-use scheme with limited comparable new build evidence.
Solutions: Undertook a detailed analysis of similar schemes applying appropriate adjustments based on relevant comparable evidence and our own market knowledge.
image

Bow River Village, London, E3

Contract Details: Copping Joyce advised Southern Housing Group on various aspects of a substantial regeneration scheme. The Bow River Village site was previously occupied by an under-utilised warehouse, storage and light industrial premises. The project comprised 741 residential units to be built out on a phased basis.  
Key Challenges: Market turbulence following Brexit. Logistical difficulties involved in inspection 100s of units.
Solutions: Detailed analysis of comparable evidence, economic and market data in order to form a comprehensive opinion of value. In addition, a thorough mobilisation and inspection plan was formulated, dividing valuation and inspection responsibilities between the social housing team. This allowed us to inspect the units in a timely and efficient manner, permitting us to deliver our valuation reports in the agreed timescales.
image

Childers House, Childers Street, SE8

Contract Details: Copping Joyce Surveyors were Instructed to undertake a full Red Book Valuation of a Build to Rent scheme in South London comprising of 83 residential flats and 4 commercial units (B1/B2/D1).
Key Challenges: Instructed to value a relatively new asset class. Difficult to assess net operating income and capitalisation rate.
Solutions: A detailed analysis of similar schemes across Greater London was undertaken, together with a review of the estimated service and management costs associated with such an asset.
image

Dalmeny Avenue, London, N1

Contract Details: We were instructed by The London Borough of Islington to provide a valuation report for a mixed-use scheme comprising of 34 residential units and a library. Copping Joyce was instructed to provide our opinion of Market Values, Market Rents and January 1999 values in order to establish social rent.
Key Challenges: Logistical difficulties involved in inspection all 34 units in one day.
Solutions: A thorough mobilisation and inspection plan was formulated, dividing valuation and inspection responsibilities between the social housing team. This allowed us to inspect the units in a timely and efficient manner, permitting us to deliver our valuation reports in a very tight timeframe.

Find out more

Please speak to one of our Social Housing team members to find out more
Required Field
Required Field
Required Field
Please fill the captcha

Sorry, there are some issues with this part of the form.