Are you sure you want to delete your account?
You have indicated you do not agree to our terms of use, do you wish to delete your account?
Login
person
lock_outline
Why not sign up?

Thank you for making contact with Copping Joyce Surveyors Ltd.

Privacy Policy
Here at Copping Joyce Surveyors Ltd we take your privacy seriously. We will only collect the data required to administer your account. By contacting us either by phone, email or web form or by handing us your business card at a trade show or exhibition you give your consent for us to contact you regarding the products and services we offer. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by emailing info@coppingjoyce.co.uk in order for us to offer you the best service we will share some of the information we hold with third party suppliers for the purpose of consumable/parts delivery and service visits but not for marketing purposes. You have the right to request the information we hold at any time, we will hold information securely on our servers unless you ask to be forgotten following the end of any service agreement. However, in order for Copping Joyce Ltd to comply with UK legal obligations we will retain information regarding invoices for VAT purposes.

· Who is responsible for processing your data?
Copping Joyce Ltd is the Data Controller. We are responsible for how your data is collected, stored and processed. In order to offer our services it is necessary for us to share some of your information with third party suppliers to enable the delivery of the correct level of service. Your personal data is never shared for marketing purposes.

· Managing your personal data
When you share your information with us you have the right to expect that information to be treated with total confidentiality. Therefore, it is our responsibility to manage your personal data that you provide to us with care and in accordance with all data protection legislation and industry best practice. Whether you have supplied your personal details online, by phone, by email, in a letter or by handing us your business card at a trade show, exhibition or networking event we will never use them without a lawful reason to do so. We will use your personal data for the purpose for which was originally requested and as fully explained in our privacy statement. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal data provided to us is accurate and up to date. You can update your personal data at any time by calling the office on 020 7749 1040.

· Using your personal data for direct marketing
We will hold your data for marketing purposes until such time you ask to be forgotten. For details on how to be forgotten please see the right to be forgotten section below. In all cases Copping Joyce Ltd reserve the right to keep information relating to invoicing to meet UK legal obligations.

· Obtaining Consent
By you handing over your information by phone, email, letter or at a trade show, exhibition or networking event you give consent for us to contact you regarding the products and services we offer. This will happen via phone, email or postal mail. You can change our marketing preferences at any time by calling the office on 020 7749 1040.

Your personal data rights

· Right of Access
You may wish to access a copy of the personal data we hold about you known as a Subject Access Request. You can do so by contacting us by phone, email or letter. We will respond to your request in a timely manner, but within 30 days. If data for the individual requesting access is not held but data for the company is, will seek authority being sharing your data. In this instance the 30 day period will start from authority being obtained. Please be aware that for security reasons we will not share information relating to bank account details.

· Right of Rectification
If you believe there is an error with the personal data we hold about you, please speak to a member of the team on 020 7749 1040.

· Right of Erasure
You have the right to request your personal data to be permanently deleted from our records and systems to avoid any further communication with you. Your request will always be considered in light of the lawful basis we hold, store and process your personal information. Where the legal basis permits we will carry out your request without undue delay. Please note, however, that we have a legal or contractual obligation to hold your personal data, we may not be able to carry out your request but we will explain this fully to you.

· Right to Restrict Processing
Should you believe that we are processing your personal data in any way that you did not understand or agree to and wish to restrict data processing please speak to a member of the team via phone or email.

· Right to Object to Processing
You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data. We will always make I clear at the outset of any new agreement how we will be processing your personal data. Should you wish to object to such processing we will give you the option to opt out. Should you wish the processing your personal data further please contact a member of the team to discuss this.

· Right to Portability
In the event that you wish to move your personal data that we hold to another organisation in the form of an excel spreadsheet or csv file please contact the office to arrange this. Such information will include, Names, Company Addresses, Phone Numbers and Email Addresses.

· Right to be informed
You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is commonly known as a privacy statement. We will provide you with the information about how we collect and use your personal data in various ways at the time of collecting your data, first use of your data and via our privacy statement available to view on our website and all email correspondence. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated with you via email. With credit account customer information relating to any updates will also be sent out with invoices. Should Copping Joyce Ltd suffer an event causing the loss of personal data we will inform the Information Commissioners Office with 72 hours of becoming aware of the event. Should the event pose a severe threat to the freedom of an individual we will notify you accordingly. If we feel that there is no threat to personal data we will record the event but not notify you.

· Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have a complaint with how you believe your personal data has been handled. For more information please visit ico.org.uk/concerns

Register
There was an error creating your account, please try again. If the problem persists, please contact us and we will investigate.
Password does not match


How would you like to be contacted?

Lease Consultancy

We act on behalf of Landlords and Tenants from our offices in London across the retail, office, industrial, leisure and motor trade sectors throughout Greater London, the Home Counties and the South East.

We will provide you with advice on:-

• Rent Reviews
• Lease Renewals
• Lease Restructuring
• Lease Surrender
• Dilapidations
• Dispute Resolution (Expert Witness work for Arbitrations, Independent Expert Determinations and Court proceedings)

Whether you require professional assistance for a rent review or lease renewal, we understand that each case is unique and will require detailed bespoke advice.  Rent reviews, lease renewals and lease restructuring is currently being negotiated against a backdrop of substantial rent fluctuations, notably in central London, which is bringing landlords and tenants into increasingly greater conflict. It is vital that investors can be confident that every opportunity for rental performance is explored, as well as asset enhancement opportunities. Similarly occupiers need to ensure costs are kept to a minimum.

Our surveyors consistently maintain their knowledge of market conditions and have a thorough understanding of the intricacies of business leases. Our recommendations are given in the context of strategic advice with explanations provided on how certain negotiated settlements may affect longer term company or investment objectives.

Our surveyors are experienced negotiators skilled in supporting crucial arguments with robust evidence, ensuring the best possible results are secured for our clients.
image

Lease Restructuring

There are many reasons why a Landlord or Tenant may wish to restructure their lease. Usually a decision to restructure or re-gear a lease will be driven by an occupier looking to make savings or a Landlord seeking to improve or secure an asset.

Whether it is the Tenant or Landlord that wishes to make changes to the lease, neither party will be obliged to enter into discussions. Reciprocated gain between parties is typically at the core of negotiations, with both parties seeking to benefit from a change in lease structure.

We have acted for both Tenants and Landlords and have a good understanding of the opportunities available to both sides. We work closely with the leasing, investment and development teams to ensure that all potential opportunities for Landlords are made apparent. Equally we will advise tenants on the best course to lessen long term liabilities.
image

Lease Surrender

Occupiers will seek to surrender their lease or leases when they no longer have a need for their premises. Often a decision to surrender a lease can be brought about by a need to lessen liabilities or to consolidate a number of premises.

In an unstable or weak market, particularly one which is suffering from high vacancy rates, Landlords will be averse to accepting a lease surrender unless a substantial premium is offered. In order to formulate a reasoned and well argued proposal to present to the Landlord, the tenant will need to know what the commercial property market is like for their type of property (i.e. demand, vacancy rates). Our team will provide detailed advice in this respect, together with calculating the liabilities of your lease so an informed decision can be made.

From a Landlord’s perspective being confronted with a tenant seeking to surrender a lease will be concerning.  However it may also be an excellent opportunity to improve and add value to an asset. Our team will consult with colleagues in the development, investment and leasing teams to provide guidance on the possible asset management opportunities available to you.
image

Rent Review

Whether you own or occupy an office, retail, industrial or leisure use property an impending rent review can be daunting. Our surveyors utilise their detailed knowledge of review procedures and the commercial property market, together with their years of experience conducting negotiations, to ensure both our Landlord and Tenant clients secure the best possible deal. We take a detailed analytical approach when reviewing your lease and market evidence, providing reasoned accurate advice from the outset.

Our surveyors will always seek to reach a negotiated settlement with the other party; however in the event a negotiated settlement is not possible our surveyors have the required experience to act as Expert Witnesses should an Independent Expert or Arbitrator be appointed to decide the matter.
image

Lease Renewal

Renewing a business lease can be a complex process full of pitfalls. Tenants with leases contracted outside of the renewal provisions of the Landlord & Tenant Act 1954 will not benefit from an automatic right to renew their lease and continue occupation. If this is the case it is important to seek early advice to ensure new terms are agreed well before the lease end date.

Landlords will still have certain rights to refuse the renewal of business leases which benefit from renewal provisions under the Landlord & Tenant Act 1954, including cases where the tenant is in breach of obligations or the Landlord wishes to use the premises for their own occupation. These scenarios need to be dealt with carefully and our experienced team of lease consultants will be able to provide appropriate advice.

The lease renewal process for protected tenancies (leases held within the security of tenure provisions of the Landlord & Tenant Act 1954) is initially centred on the serving of formal notices and often counter notices to bring the lease to an end. Our lease consultants have a detailed understanding of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954 and combine this knowledge with robust negotiating expertise to secure the best possible outcome for our clients. Where a negotiated settlement is not possible our surveyors will take on the role of Expert Witness for Arbitrations, Independent Expert Determination and court proceedings.