Are you sure you want to delete your account?
You have indicated you do not agree to our terms of use, do you wish to delete your account?
Login
person
lock_outline
Why not sign up?

Thank you for making contact with Copping Joyce Surveyors Ltd.

Privacy Policy
Here at Copping Joyce Surveyors Ltd we take your privacy seriously. We will only collect the data required to administer your account. By contacting us either by phone, email or web form or by handing us your business card at a trade show or exhibition you give your consent for us to contact you regarding the products and services we offer. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by emailing info@coppingjoyce.co.uk in order for us to offer you the best service we will share some of the information we hold with third party suppliers for the purpose of consumable/parts delivery and service visits but not for marketing purposes. You have the right to request the information we hold at any time, we will hold information securely on our servers unless you ask to be forgotten following the end of any service agreement. However, in order for Copping Joyce Ltd to comply with UK legal obligations we will retain information regarding invoices for VAT purposes.

· Who is responsible for processing your data?
Copping Joyce Ltd is the Data Controller. We are responsible for how your data is collected, stored and processed. In order to offer our services it is necessary for us to share some of your information with third party suppliers to enable the delivery of the correct level of service. Your personal data is never shared for marketing purposes.

· Managing your personal data
When you share your information with us you have the right to expect that information to be treated with total confidentiality. Therefore, it is our responsibility to manage your personal data that you provide to us with care and in accordance with all data protection legislation and industry best practice. Whether you have supplied your personal details online, by phone, by email, in a letter or by handing us your business card at a trade show, exhibition or networking event we will never use them without a lawful reason to do so. We will use your personal data for the purpose for which was originally requested and as fully explained in our privacy statement. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal data provided to us is accurate and up to date. You can update your personal data at any time by calling the office on 020 7749 1040.

· Using your personal data for direct marketing
We will hold your data for marketing purposes until such time you ask to be forgotten. For details on how to be forgotten please see the right to be forgotten section below. In all cases Copping Joyce Ltd reserve the right to keep information relating to invoicing to meet UK legal obligations.

· Obtaining Consent
By you handing over your information by phone, email, letter or at a trade show, exhibition or networking event you give consent for us to contact you regarding the products and services we offer. This will happen via phone, email or postal mail. You can change our marketing preferences at any time by calling the office on 020 7749 1040.

Your personal data rights

· Right of Access
You may wish to access a copy of the personal data we hold about you known as a Subject Access Request. You can do so by contacting us by phone, email or letter. We will respond to your request in a timely manner, but within 30 days. If data for the individual requesting access is not held but data for the company is, will seek authority being sharing your data. In this instance the 30 day period will start from authority being obtained. Please be aware that for security reasons we will not share information relating to bank account details.

· Right of Rectification
If you believe there is an error with the personal data we hold about you, please speak to a member of the team on 020 7749 1040.

· Right of Erasure
You have the right to request your personal data to be permanently deleted from our records and systems to avoid any further communication with you. Your request will always be considered in light of the lawful basis we hold, store and process your personal information. Where the legal basis permits we will carry out your request without undue delay. Please note, however, that we have a legal or contractual obligation to hold your personal data, we may not be able to carry out your request but we will explain this fully to you.

· Right to Restrict Processing
Should you believe that we are processing your personal data in any way that you did not understand or agree to and wish to restrict data processing please speak to a member of the team via phone or email.

· Right to Object to Processing
You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data. We will always make I clear at the outset of any new agreement how we will be processing your personal data. Should you wish to object to such processing we will give you the option to opt out. Should you wish the processing your personal data further please contact a member of the team to discuss this.

· Right to Portability
In the event that you wish to move your personal data that we hold to another organisation in the form of an excel spreadsheet or csv file please contact the office to arrange this. Such information will include, Names, Company Addresses, Phone Numbers and Email Addresses.

· Right to be informed
You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is commonly known as a privacy statement. We will provide you with the information about how we collect and use your personal data in various ways at the time of collecting your data, first use of your data and via our privacy statement available to view on our website and all email correspondence. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated with you via email. With credit account customer information relating to any updates will also be sent out with invoices. Should Copping Joyce Ltd suffer an event causing the loss of personal data we will inform the Information Commissioners Office with 72 hours of becoming aware of the event. Should the event pose a severe threat to the freedom of an individual we will notify you accordingly. If we feel that there is no threat to personal data we will record the event but not notify you.

· Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have a complaint with how you believe your personal data has been handled. For more information please visit ico.org.uk/concerns

Register
There was an error creating your account, please try again. If the problem persists, please contact us and we will investigate.
Password does not match


How would you like to be contacted?

Long Yard, Bloomsbury, London, WC1N

Development Under Offer

Long Yard, Bloomsbury, London, WC1N
Floor area: 5,872 sq. ft. (546 sq. m.)
Leasehold

££1,750,000

Features

- Three storey former residential assessment and treatment centre.
- Situated on Long Yard, a cul-de-sac which lies just off popular Lamb's Conduit Street.
- Central London location close to Holborn, Russell Square and Kings Cross.
- Refurbished in 2011 to provide a 13-bedroom treatment centre, with lounges, service areas and discabled lift between ground and first floors.
- Approximately 5,872 sq. ft. GIA
- Planning Use Class C2
- The property is held on two separate long leasehold interests from the same landlord.
- The ground floor is held on a lease expiring 24th March 2083 (approximately 66 years remaining)
- The First and Second floors are held on a 90-year lease from 25th March 1984 (approcimately 57 years remaining)
- Offered with vacant possession
- We are instructed to seek offers in excess of £1,750,000 exclusive and subject to contract for the two long leasehold interests (approximately £298 per sq. ft)
-  

Nearest Train Stations

Transport  Russell Square Station - 0.26 miles
Piccadilly
Transport  Holborn Station - 0.38 miles
Central
Piccadilly
Transport  Chancery Lane Station - 0.43 miles
Central

Description

LOCATION
 
Bloomsbury, situated within the London Borough of Camden, is a Central London District lying between Holborn/Covent Garden to the south and St Pancras to the north.
 
The area of Bloomsbury is rich in historic culture associated with arts, medicine and education. Bloomsbury is home to a number of London's academic and medical institutions including University College London, Birkbeck College, the main library of the University of London, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children and the Royal London Hospital for Integrated Medicine.
 
Bloomsbury also boasts a number of London's finest parks and open spaces including Coram's Fields, Russell Square, Bedford Square, Bloomsbury Square and Queens Square.
 
SITUATION
 
The property is excellently situated within a cul-de-sac at the north end of Lambs Conduit Street between the junctions with Guilford Street to the north and Great Ormond Street to the south.
 
The property is within an area of mixed commercial and residential property. Long Yard lies off Lambs Conduit Street which is host to a variety of retail and licensed premises as well as Great Ormond Street Childrens Hospital.
 
DESCRIPTION
 
Converted three storey alcoholic rehabilitation center. The premises are arranged over ground, first and second floors.
 
The ground floor accommodation offers a number of communal areas, commercial style kitchen, laundry and washroom area, and reception office. The first floor comprises management offices, six bedrooms and communal bath/showers and W.C.s. The second floor comprises of seven bedrooms, two bathrooms/W.C.s and two shower rooms. The staircase is centrally located and there is a 400kg disabled lift servicing theground and first floors.
 
The property is of solid brick construction with London Stock brick elevations under a flat roof, incorporating glazed roof lights behind a parapet. UPVC replacement windows and doors have been installed throughout and a single story side extension has been added in recent years to provide further lounge facilities.

Arrange a viewing

Use this form to request specific information about this property or to arrange a viewing

Required Field
Required Field
Required Field
Please fill the captcha

Contact the office

Copping Joyce Surveyors Ltd
27 Phipp Street
London
EC2A 4NP

020 7749 1040
: 020 7749 1042
info@coppingjoyce.co.uk

Stamp Duty to pay is:

No stamp duty tax (less than 125K)