Are you sure you want to delete your account?
You have indicated you do not agree to our terms of use, do you wish to delete your account?
Login
person
lock_outline
Why not sign up?

Thank you for making contact with Copping Joyce Surveyors Ltd.

Privacy Policy
Here at Copping Joyce Surveyors Ltd we take your privacy seriously. We will only collect the data required to administer your account. By contacting us either by phone, email or web form or by handing us your business card at a trade show or exhibition you give your consent for us to contact you regarding the products and services we offer. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by emailing info@coppingjoyce.co.uk in order for us to offer you the best service we will share some of the information we hold with third party suppliers for the purpose of consumable/parts delivery and service visits but not for marketing purposes. You have the right to request the information we hold at any time, we will hold information securely on our servers unless you ask to be forgotten following the end of any service agreement. However, in order for Copping Joyce Ltd to comply with UK legal obligations we will retain information regarding invoices for VAT purposes.

· Who is responsible for processing your data?
Copping Joyce Ltd is the Data Controller. We are responsible for how your data is collected, stored and processed. In order to offer our services it is necessary for us to share some of your information with third party suppliers to enable the delivery of the correct level of service. Your personal data is never shared for marketing purposes.

· Managing your personal data
When you share your information with us you have the right to expect that information to be treated with total confidentiality. Therefore, it is our responsibility to manage your personal data that you provide to us with care and in accordance with all data protection legislation and industry best practice. Whether you have supplied your personal details online, by phone, by email, in a letter or by handing us your business card at a trade show, exhibition or networking event we will never use them without a lawful reason to do so. We will use your personal data for the purpose for which was originally requested and as fully explained in our privacy statement. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal data provided to us is accurate and up to date. You can update your personal data at any time by calling the office on 020 7749 1040.

· Using your personal data for direct marketing
We will hold your data for marketing purposes until such time you ask to be forgotten. For details on how to be forgotten please see the right to be forgotten section below. In all cases Copping Joyce Ltd reserve the right to keep information relating to invoicing to meet UK legal obligations.

· Obtaining Consent
By you handing over your information by phone, email, letter or at a trade show, exhibition or networking event you give consent for us to contact you regarding the products and services we offer. This will happen via phone, email or postal mail. You can change our marketing preferences at any time by calling the office on 020 7749 1040.

Your personal data rights

· Right of Access
You may wish to access a copy of the personal data we hold about you known as a Subject Access Request. You can do so by contacting us by phone, email or letter. We will respond to your request in a timely manner, but within 30 days. If data for the individual requesting access is not held but data for the company is, will seek authority being sharing your data. In this instance the 30 day period will start from authority being obtained. Please be aware that for security reasons we will not share information relating to bank account details.

· Right of Rectification
If you believe there is an error with the personal data we hold about you, please speak to a member of the team on 020 7749 1040.

· Right of Erasure
You have the right to request your personal data to be permanently deleted from our records and systems to avoid any further communication with you. Your request will always be considered in light of the lawful basis we hold, store and process your personal information. Where the legal basis permits we will carry out your request without undue delay. Please note, however, that we have a legal or contractual obligation to hold your personal data, we may not be able to carry out your request but we will explain this fully to you.

· Right to Restrict Processing
Should you believe that we are processing your personal data in any way that you did not understand or agree to and wish to restrict data processing please speak to a member of the team via phone or email.

· Right to Object to Processing
You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data. We will always make I clear at the outset of any new agreement how we will be processing your personal data. Should you wish to object to such processing we will give you the option to opt out. Should you wish the processing your personal data further please contact a member of the team to discuss this.

· Right to Portability
In the event that you wish to move your personal data that we hold to another organisation in the form of an excel spreadsheet or csv file please contact the office to arrange this. Such information will include, Names, Company Addresses, Phone Numbers and Email Addresses.

· Right to be informed
You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is commonly known as a privacy statement. We will provide you with the information about how we collect and use your personal data in various ways at the time of collecting your data, first use of your data and via our privacy statement available to view on our website and all email correspondence. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated with you via email. With credit account customer information relating to any updates will also be sent out with invoices. Should Copping Joyce Ltd suffer an event causing the loss of personal data we will inform the Information Commissioners Office with 72 hours of becoming aware of the event. Should the event pose a severe threat to the freedom of an individual we will notify you accordingly. If we feel that there is no threat to personal data we will record the event but not notify you.

· Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have a complaint with how you believe your personal data has been handled. For more information please visit ico.org.uk/concerns

Register
There was an error creating your account, please try again. If the problem persists, please contact us and we will investigate.
Password does not match


How would you like to be contacted?

286 Upper Street, London, N1

Investment For Sale

286 Upper Street, London, N1
Floor area: 913 sq. ft. (85 sq. m.)
Leasehold

££1,000,000

Nearest Train Stations

Transport  Essex Road - 0.26 miles
Transport  Highbury & Islington - 0.42 miles
Transport  Highbury & Islington Station - 0.44 miles
London Overground
Victoria

Description

LOCATION

The property is located on Upper Street, the principal shopping thoroughfare within the Borough of Islington.  The property is excellently situated being within walking distance of both Angel and Highbury & Islington stations. This section of Upper Street supports a vibrant mix of tenants including boutique shops, cafés, restaurants, and bars.

Current developments in the area include the ‘Islington Square’ mixed use scheme. This will primarily comprise of residential units as well as some retail which should improve footfall significantly on the northern section of Upper Street.

COMMUNICATIONS

• Highbury & Islington (Great Northern, Overground, Victoria) – 9 minute walk
• Essex Road (Great Northern) – 9 minute walk
• Angel Station (Northern Line) – 11 minute walk

Please note: all times are approximate.

DESCRIPTION

The property comprises a mid-terraced, ground floor and basement retail unit. The property benefits from a timber-framed, glazed frontage, with recessed access way. The ground floor retail space benefits from exposed timber floorboards and timber panelled walls. There is a storage cupboard and toilet located to the rear of the ground floor.

Stairs located to the right of the main retail space provide access to the basement, which is used as secondary retail space, storage and changing rooms. The basement benefits from exposed timber floorboards and exposed brick walls. Towards the rear of the basement are a number of storage areas.

AMENITIES

• Plenty of storage space
• Staff WC
• Exposed timber/brick walls
• Exposed timber flooring
• External roller shutter

FLOOR AREAS(Approx. NIA)

Floor Size (sq ft) Size (sq m)

Ground     460       42.75
Basement 453       42.15
Total         913       84.9
ITZA          373      34.65

TENURE

Long leasehold: 999 years from 10th September 2007.

TENANCY

Tenant: MERCER CLOTHING LIMITED (co. no. 05692019). Trading as albam.
Term: Under lease for a term of 10 years from the 30th March 2010 and ending on and including, 29th March 2020. The lease is held inside the security of tenure provisions of the 1954 Landlord & Tenant Act.
Passing rent: £47,500 per annum exclusive
Review: 30th March 2013 & 30th March 2017
Breaks: Tenant only break dates at the review dates subject to 6 months written notice.

The 30th March 2013 rent review is outstanding.

USE
Retail within class A1 of the use classes order 1987.

PLANNING
The subject property is locally listed and permitted development is restricted under Article 4. Speak to the local authority for further details.

EPC

G
 
VAT

We have been informed the property is not elected for VAT.

BUSINESS RATES

All interested parties should make their own enquiries with the London Borough of Islington.

PROPOSAL

We are seeking unconditional offers in excess of £1,000,000 exclusive and subject to contract. At this level the purchase price reflects a net initial yield of 4.49% and a reversionary yield of 5.82% based on purchaser’s costs of 5.58%.

Arrange a viewing

Use this form to request specific information about this property or to arrange a viewing

Required Field
Required Field
Required Field
Please fill the captcha

Contact the office

Copping Joyce Surveyors Ltd
27 Phipp Street
London
EC2A 4NP

020 7749 1040
: 020 7749 1042
info@coppingjoyce.co.uk

Stamp Duty to pay is:

No stamp duty tax (less than 125K)