Are you sure you want to delete your account?
You have indicated you do not agree to our terms of use, do you wish to delete your account?
Login
person
lock_outline
Why not sign up?

Thank you for making contact with Copping Joyce Surveyors Ltd.

Privacy Policy
Here at Copping Joyce Surveyors Ltd we take your privacy seriously. We will only collect the data required to administer your account. By contacting us either by phone, email or web form or by handing us your business card at a trade show or exhibition you give your consent for us to contact you regarding the products and services we offer. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by emailing info@coppingjoyce.co.uk in order for us to offer you the best service we will share some of the information we hold with third party suppliers for the purpose of consumable/parts delivery and service visits but not for marketing purposes. You have the right to request the information we hold at any time, we will hold information securely on our servers unless you ask to be forgotten following the end of any service agreement. However, in order for Copping Joyce Ltd to comply with UK legal obligations we will retain information regarding invoices for VAT purposes.

· Who is responsible for processing your data?
Copping Joyce Ltd is the Data Controller. We are responsible for how your data is collected, stored and processed. In order to offer our services it is necessary for us to share some of your information with third party suppliers to enable the delivery of the correct level of service. Your personal data is never shared for marketing purposes.

· Managing your personal data
When you share your information with us you have the right to expect that information to be treated with total confidentiality. Therefore, it is our responsibility to manage your personal data that you provide to us with care and in accordance with all data protection legislation and industry best practice. Whether you have supplied your personal details online, by phone, by email, in a letter or by handing us your business card at a trade show, exhibition or networking event we will never use them without a lawful reason to do so. We will use your personal data for the purpose for which was originally requested and as fully explained in our privacy statement. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal data provided to us is accurate and up to date. You can update your personal data at any time by calling the office on 020 7749 1040.

· Using your personal data for direct marketing
We will hold your data for marketing purposes until such time you ask to be forgotten. For details on how to be forgotten please see the right to be forgotten section below. In all cases Copping Joyce Ltd reserve the right to keep information relating to invoicing to meet UK legal obligations.

· Obtaining Consent
By you handing over your information by phone, email, letter or at a trade show, exhibition or networking event you give consent for us to contact you regarding the products and services we offer. This will happen via phone, email or postal mail. You can change our marketing preferences at any time by calling the office on 020 7749 1040.

Your personal data rights

· Right of Access
You may wish to access a copy of the personal data we hold about you known as a Subject Access Request. You can do so by contacting us by phone, email or letter. We will respond to your request in a timely manner, but within 30 days. If data for the individual requesting access is not held but data for the company is, will seek authority being sharing your data. In this instance the 30 day period will start from authority being obtained. Please be aware that for security reasons we will not share information relating to bank account details.

· Right of Rectification
If you believe there is an error with the personal data we hold about you, please speak to a member of the team on 020 7749 1040.

· Right of Erasure
You have the right to request your personal data to be permanently deleted from our records and systems to avoid any further communication with you. Your request will always be considered in light of the lawful basis we hold, store and process your personal information. Where the legal basis permits we will carry out your request without undue delay. Please note, however, that we have a legal or contractual obligation to hold your personal data, we may not be able to carry out your request but we will explain this fully to you.

· Right to Restrict Processing
Should you believe that we are processing your personal data in any way that you did not understand or agree to and wish to restrict data processing please speak to a member of the team via phone or email.

· Right to Object to Processing
You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data. We will always make I clear at the outset of any new agreement how we will be processing your personal data. Should you wish to object to such processing we will give you the option to opt out. Should you wish the processing your personal data further please contact a member of the team to discuss this.

· Right to Portability
In the event that you wish to move your personal data that we hold to another organisation in the form of an excel spreadsheet or csv file please contact the office to arrange this. Such information will include, Names, Company Addresses, Phone Numbers and Email Addresses.

· Right to be informed
You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is commonly known as a privacy statement. We will provide you with the information about how we collect and use your personal data in various ways at the time of collecting your data, first use of your data and via our privacy statement available to view on our website and all email correspondence. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated with you via email. With credit account customer information relating to any updates will also be sent out with invoices. Should Copping Joyce Ltd suffer an event causing the loss of personal data we will inform the Information Commissioners Office with 72 hours of becoming aware of the event. Should the event pose a severe threat to the freedom of an individual we will notify you accordingly. If we feel that there is no threat to personal data we will record the event but not notify you.

· Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have a complaint with how you believe your personal data has been handled. For more information please visit ico.org.uk/concerns

Register
There was an error creating your account, please try again. If the problem persists, please contact us and we will investigate.
Password does not match


How would you like to be contacted?

Meet The Team

image

Richard G. Alford - BSc MRICS

Senior Director, Head of Expert Witness

Richard has over 20 years Post Qualification experience, primarily in the London area. He was formerly employed with Debenham Tewson (now DTZ) and subsequently with the Commission for New Towns. He has worked in London with Copping Joyce since 1987 and became an Equity Partner of the firm in 1993. Initially working in the Landlord & Tenant Department, he took charge of the firms' property management division which he ran until 2002.

His areas of expertise include the valuation of residential and commercial property, particularly in the property development sector. He also provides Expert Witness Reports in legal disputes including marital and Probate matters.

In 2002, with the division of Copping Joyce into two separate entities, the Estate Agency Group and the Surveying Group, he became joint senior partner of Copping Joyce Chartered Surveyors, with responsibility for the operations side of the firm.

His interests include foreign travel, football (he retains his position as the firm's goalkeeper), skiing and mountain walking.

Email: ralford@coppingjoyce.co.uk
Tel: 020 7749 1040
image

David K. Foskett - DipSurv MRICS FNARA RPR

Senior Director, Head of Development

David K Foskett DipSurv MRICS is joint equity/managing director of Copping Joyce Surveyors. His key area of expertise is the sale and acquisition of investment and development of sites and buildings working within the M25 area, with specific knowledge of City fringe areas.

David is also an LPA Receiver dealing with many banks.

Prior to joining Copping Joyce, David practised law for 6 years.

David enjoys golf (South Herts Golf Club), cricket (Finchley CC and Middlesex CCC), football (Crouch End Vampires) and a hectic family life with young twins.

Email: dfoskett@coppingjoyce.co.uk
Tel: 020 7749 1040
image

Adrian Judge - BSc (Hons) MRICS

Director, Head of Valuation

Adrian is a Chartered Surveyor with nearly 20 years’ experience in the industry within the UK, including several years in Australia. He has worked in several fields in surveying including valuation, which is what he has concentrated on for the last 10 years. His particular expertise is going concern valuations in the leisure, licensed, healthcare and education sectors.
 
Adrian enjoys sport and spending time with his family and friends. He is also a keen follower of music and enjoys going a festival or two during the summer.

Email: ajudge@coppingjoyce.co.uk
Tel: 020 7749 1040
image

Nichola Pughe - BSc (Hons) MRICS

Valuation & Agency
Nichola Pughe joined Copping Joyce in 2013 after graduating from Nottingham Trent University with an honours degree in Real Estate. She qualified as a Chartered Surveyor in 2016 and is a RICS Registered Valuer, specialising in valuation and also commercial agency.
 
She is currently working in the valuation department acting on behalf of a range of clients including banks, private landlords, and property companies. Nichola predominantly carries out valuations for loan security, but also has valued properties for tax and accountancy purposes. 


In her spare time, Nichola enjoys spending quality time in her new home of Hertfordshire and exploring the pubs and restaurants of London.


Email: npughe@coppingjoyce.co.uk
Tel: 020 7749 1040 / Mob: 07506016527

image

Chris Georgallis  - BSc (Hons) MSc MRICS

Valuation

Chris is a Chartered Surveyor and a registered member of the Valuer Registration Scheme (VRS).
 
He acts on behalf of Financial Institutions, Landlords, Tenants, Developers & Investors and specialise in reporting on both residential and commercial properties in London, South East and the Home Counties.
 
Email: cgeorgallis@coppingjoyce.co.uk
Tel: 020 7749 1053
image

Richard Paul - BSc (Hons) MSc MRICS

Valuation  

 Richard qualified in 2002 and is a Registered Valuer. He has a varied experience having worked in the London, home county and international markets across both commercial and residential sectors including trading valuations within care, medical and education sectors. Main Bank clients for loan security work include HSBC, Lloyds, RBS, Barclays, Santander, in addition to Credit Swiss, UBS and Deutche Bank.


Other areas of experience include occupier services and portfolio management. 

Email: rpaul@coppingjoyce.co.uk
Tel: 0207 749 1040

image

Edward Scott MRICS

Valuation

Edward qualified as a member of the RICS in 2010 and is a registered valuer with seven years post qualified experience in valuations on a variety of property including residential, retail, industrial and office premises.

During this time Edward has undertaken valuations for a variety of lenders and private clients undertaking a range of valuations for secured lending, probate, capital gains taxation in London and the Home Counties.

Edward also has experience in Landlord & Tenant and residential lease extensions.


Tel : 020 7749 1046
Email: escott@coppingjoyce.co.uk

image

Hannah Munn - BSc (Hons) MRICS

Valuation

Hannah qualified as Chartered Surveyor in November 2016 and is also a member of the RICS Valuer Registration Scheme (VRS).

She acts on behalf of Banks, Developers & Investors and is experienced in valuing a range of property types including offices, retail and residential premises across London and the South East of England.

In her spare time, Hannah enjoys travelling, exploring new London restaurants and is a keen runner.


Email: hmunn@coppingjoyce.co.uk
Tel: 020 7749 1043

image

Jessica Rivas Furlong - BSc (Hons)

Recoveries & Agency

Jessica graduated from Northumbria University in 2015 with a degree in Estate Management. Jessica works predominantly in LPA Receivership assisting in producing property options reports (including opinion of value and best strategy method) for most UK Lenders, Insolvency Practitioners and private clients. Clients that Jessica works with include Barclays Bank, and Secure Trust Bank. Jessica is also responsible for running the daily management of current cases including the aiding of solicitors (through the disposal of the asset, ensuring that the charge has been released against the borrower). As well as working within the LPA team, Jessica also assists the Agency Team in dealing with Landlords, Tenants and Owner Occupiers in the letting, sale and acquisition of commercial assets. Keys areas of expertise include East London.


Email: jfurlong@coppingjoyce.co.uk 
Tel: 020 7749 1055
image

Darya Kolas - BA (Hons) MSc MRICS

Social Housing and Expert Witness

Darya  obtained a Master’s Degree in International Real Estate and Planning from UCL. Darya has worked in numerous roles including Commercial Real Estate Investment and Development as well as Commercial Agency and is now working within Copping Joyce’s Social Housing and Expert Witness departments. Darya specialises in Social Housing and development valuations, working with developers, registered providers of social housing and their lenders.

dkolas@coppingjoyce.co.uk
020 7749 1056
image

Achilleas Pilides - MSc MRICS

Lease Consultancy

Experienced in both commercial and residential property sectors across London and the south east and worked in Landlord and Tenant, Valuation and Fund management. Experience in business management.

Interests include football, basketball and a keen car enthusiast.

Email: apilides@coppingjoyce.co.uk  
Tel: 020 7749 1040
image

Paul Chambers - BSc (Hons) MCIOB MBEng

Building Surveying

Email: pchambers@coppingjoyce.co.uk  
Tel: 020 7749 1041
image

Cintia Travers

Head Secretary

020 7749 1040
ctravers@coppingjoyce.co.uk
image

Josh O'Rawe BA (Hons)

Josh graduated from with a degree in Planning and Property Development in 2016 from Oxford Brookes University. Since graduating, Josh has had experience in a number of roles previously, including both Real Estate Management Consultancy and Commercial Agency prior to joining Copping Joyce in March 2018.

Josh now works covering  Landlord & Tenant and Commercial Agency matters along with working towards his APC

Email: jorawe@coppingjoyce.co.uk
Tel:      020 7749 1047